Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your personal data.  This privacy policy will inform you as to how Project Snowball LLP (“we”, “us”, “our”, “the organisation”) look after your personal data and about your privacy rights.

Project Snowball LLP is a ‘controller’ for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”).

The Types of Information We Collect

Through our website, we may collect the following personal data:

  • Contact information, including but not limited to name, email address and postcode;
  • Information about your business role;
  • Your country of residence;
  • Technical details of your visits to our website and your computer and browser settings; and
  • Any other personal data provided to us.

How Your Information Is Used

We use this information for the following purposes:

  • Sending you relevant information, including by email;
  • Analysing and improving our website;
  • Aggregating data for research and analysis; and
  • Managing the organisation.

Legal Basis for Processing

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to and for the purpose for which it has been provided.

The legal basis for processing your personal data includes one or more of the following:

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or in order to take steps at your request, prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of our (or a third party’s) legitimate interests, where these legitimate interests are not overridden by the interests of the privacy rights of affected individuals. Our legitimate interests in processing personal data include but are not limited to:
    • allowing us to effectively manage and administer the organisation;
    • complying with internal procedures and policies; and
    • carrying out research.
  • You have consented to us processing your personal data. We will only send you marketing material via email where you have provided your consent. Consent may be withdrawn at any time by contacting us or by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link included in marketing emails.

Change of Purpose

Where we intend to process personal data for a purpose other than that for which the personal data was collected, we will update this privacy policy to include any further purposes.

Retention Policy

We will retain your personal data for the longer of the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy and to comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

Disclosures of Your Personal Data

We may share your personal data:

  • to our third party providers, including agents, consultants or contractors in connection with services or duties that these individuals or entities perform for us. These individuals or entities are not authorised by us to use or disclose this personal data except as necessary to provide services or discharge duties for us, or if required to do so under applicable law. We may, for example, provide your personal data to agents or contractors who are hosting our information or databases, or providing data processing services;
  • if we are required to do so by law; or
  • where you have given your prior consent to such disclosure.

International Transfers

We may transfer your Personal Data outside of the EEA for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring that at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • Personal data may be transferred to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to employees, agents, contractors and other third parties that are contractually obliged to process your personal data on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Your Rights

You have the rights listed below:

  • Access to your personal data;
  • Objection to processing of your personal data;
  • Objection to automated decision-making and profiling;
  • Restriction of processing of your personal data;
  • Your personal data portability;
  • Rectification of your personal data; and
  • Erasure of your personal data.

These rights are not available in all circumstances. In some cases, these rights are subject to conditions and limitations.

You may request any of the above by emailing us at admin@projectsnowball.uk or by writing to us at:

84 High Street, Tonbridge, Kent, TN9 1AP

Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy then please contact admin@projectsnowball.uk.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you believe your data has been processed in a way that does not comply with the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 2018. You can do so by calling the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113 or via their website on https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Updates or Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy. Each time you visit this site you should check this privacy policy to check that no changes have been made to any sections that are important to you. Where appropriate, any changes will be notified to you by email.